Mini-Symposia
Scientific Program > Mini-Symposia

The mini-symposia will have four speakers that possibly include organizer(s). Each symposium will be two hours in length, which includes short introductory remarks by the organizer(s), a 20-minute talk by each speaker, and 5 minutes for questions following each talk. We have chosen 18 mini-symposia in total after the reviewing system of submitted proposals by Scientific Committee. The mini-symposia topics are novel, timely, and interesting to a broad range of algal researchers. It covers innovative approaches and analyses. The speakers of mini-symposia represent a good balance between established and new investigators, have equitable representation and reflect international diversity.

 

Symposium 1: Seaweed cultivation and breeding for the future

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Eun Kyoung HWANG
Seaweed Research Center, National Institute of Fisheries Science, Korea
Shaojun PANG
Institute of Oceanology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Speakers Eun Kyoung HWANG
Seaweed Research Center, National Institute of Fisheries Science, Korea
Norishige YOTSUKURA
Hokkaido University, Japan
Shaojun PANG
Institute of Oceanology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Anicia HURTADO
Integrated Services for the Development of Aquaculture and Fisheries, Philippines
 

Symposium 2: Seaweed4Health, bioactives from seaweed in health applications taking into
account standards and legislation

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Stefan KRAAN
Aquaceuticals Ltd, IrelandTBD
TBD
Speakers Stefan KRAAN
Aquaceuticals Ltd, Ireland
Susan HOLDT
National Food Institute, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Jane TEAS
University of South Carolina, United States
Monique MULDER
Erasmus MC, University Medical Centre Rotterdam, The Netherlands
 

Symposium 3: Hologenomics and evolution of algal symbiosis

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Cheong Xin CHAN
The University of Queensland, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, Australia
TBD
Speakers Debashish BHATTACHARYA
Rutgers University, United States
Suhelen EGAN
University of New South Wales, Australia
Claire Gachon
Scottish Association for Marine Science, UK
Cheong Xin CHAN
The University of Queensland, Institute for Molecular Bioscience, Australia
 

Symposium 4: Seaweed-to-biofuel: Overview of different biotechnological approaches

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Bert GROENENDAAL
CTO, ATSEA Technologies, Belgium
TBD
Speakers Anne-Belinda BJERRE
Danish Technology Institute, Denmark
Jay LIU
Pukyoung National University, Korea
Alexander GOLBERG
Tel Aviv University, Israel
Joost WOUTERS
INRADA, The Netherlands
 

Symposium 5: The envisioned bumpy road towards an industrial scaled seaweed aquaculture
around the globe

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Alexander EBBING
Estuarine&Delta systems, The Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research, The Netherlands
TBD
Speakers Alexander EBBING
Estuarine&Delta systems, The Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea research, The Netherlands
Bert GROENENDAAL
Sioen industries, Belgium
Olavur GREGERSEN
Ocean rainforest, Faroe Islands
Jaap Willem Van HAL
ECN, The Netherlands
 

Symposium 6: Climate-driven changes in seaweed species distributions:drivers and ecological
impacts

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Adriana VERGES
Centre for Marine Bio-Innovation, Australia
Dennis VIANNEY
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Speakers Daniel SMALE
Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Thomas WERNBERG
University of Western Australia, Australia
Daisuke FUJITA
Tokyo University of marine Science and Technology, Japan
Adriana VERGES
Centre for Marine Bio-Innovation, Australia
 

Symposium 7: Genomic selection in economically important kelp of the Eastern Pacific and
North Atlantic

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Scott LINDELL
AOP&E Department, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, United States
TBD
Speakers Phillipe POTIN
Station Biologique de Roscoff, France
Sergey NUDZHIN
University of Southern California, United States
Simona AUGYTE
University of Connecticut, United States
Carolina CAMUS
Centro i-mar, Universidad de Los Lagos, Chile
 

Symposium 8: The novel output and innovative processing of macroalgae using anaerobic
digestion

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Jessica ADAMS
IBERS, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
Andrew ROSS
University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Speakers Jessica ADAMS
IBERS, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
Andrew ROSS
University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Sean SCULLY
University of Akureyri, Iceland
David BRYANT
Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom
 

Symposium 9: "Chemicalecology" of algal-microbe interactions

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Catherine LEBLANC
CNRS, Station Biologique de Roscoff, France
TBD
Speakers Suhelen EGAN
University of New South Wales, Australia
Simon DITTAMI
CNRS, Station Biologique de Roscoff, France
Thomas WICHARD
Friedrich Schiller University, Jena, Germany
Aschwin HILLEBRAND
CCMAR, Faro, Portugal
 

Symposium 10: Seaweed and Climate Change

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Ik Kyo CHUNG
Marine Research Institute, Pusan National University, Korea
Hiroshi KAWAI
Kobe University Research Center for Inland Seas, Japan
Speakers Put O. ANG, Jr.
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong kong
Alecia BELLGROVE
Deakin University, Australia
Isabel Sousa PINTO
University of Porto, Portugal
Alejandro H. BUSCHMANN
Universidad de Los Lagos, Puerto Montt, Chile
 

Symposium 11: Innovative approaches to controlling pests and diseases
in seaweed aquaculture

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Elizabeth COTTIER-COOK
Scottish Association for Marine Science, Scottish Marine Institute, UK
Juliet BRODIE
Natural History Museum, UK
Speakers Nidhi NAGABHATLA
Institute of Water, Environment and Health, United Nation University, Canada
Chad HEWITT
University of Waikato, New Zealand, New Zealand
GwangHoon KIM
Kongju National University, Korea
Lim Phaik EEM
University of Malaya, Malaysia
Marie-Laure GUILLEMIN
Universidd Austral de Chile, Chile
Amelia BURIYO
University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Georgia WARD
National History Museum, UK
Pedro Murua ANDRADE
Scottish Association for Marine Science, UK
 

Symposium 12: Seaweed derived bioactives compounds

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Charles S. VAIRAPPAN
University Malaysisa Sabah, Malaysia
Damien N. STRINGER
Marinova Pty Ltd, Australia
Speakers Charles S. VAIRAPPAN
University Malaysisa Sabah, Malaysia
You Jin JEON
Jeju National University, Korea
Damien N. STRINGER
Marinova Pty Ltd, Australia
Tatsufumi OKINO
Hokkaido University, Japan
Hamada TOSHIYUKI
Kagoshima University, Japan
Chu Wan LOI
International Medical University, Malaysia
Helen J. FITTON
arinova Pty Ltd, Australia
TBD
 

Symposium 13: Algal taxonomy - an update after 25 years of molecular phylogenetics

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Olivier De CLERCK
Ghent University, Belgium
Hwan Su YOON
Department of Biological Sciences, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Speakers Hiroshi KAWAI
Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Japan
Andersen Robert
Friday Harbor Laboratories, University of Washington, USA
Hwan Su YOON
Department of Biological Sciences, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Olivier De CLERCK
Biology Department, Ghent Univeristy, Belgium
 

Symposium 14: Algal Culture Collection

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Thomas Friedl
SAG (Sammlung von Algenkulturen der Universität Göttingen), Germany
Jee-Hwan Kim
Nakdonggang National Institute of Biological Resources, Korea
Speakers Thomas Friedl
SAG (Sammlung von Algenkulturen der Universität Göttingen), Germany)
Ian Jamison
ANACC (Australian National Algae Culture Collection), Australia
Masanobu Kawachi
NIES Collection (National Institute for Environmental Studies), Japan
Jee-Hwan Kim
Nakdonggang National Institute of Biological Resources, Korea
 

Symposium 15: Microalgae; from test tube to market

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs EonSeon Jin
Hanyang University Korea
Borowitzka
Algae R&D Centre (Tasmanian Branch) Murdoch University Australia
Speakers EonSeon Jin
Hanyang University Korea
Qiang Hu
Chinese Academy of Sciences in Wuhan, China
Hee-Mock Oh
Cell Factory Research Center Korea Research Institute, Korea
Michael Borowitzka
Algae R&D Centre (Tasmanian Branch)Murdoch University, Australia
 

Symposium 16: Microalgal biotechnology and industries: construction of a whole value chain
from labs, ponds to tables.

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Song Qin
Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, CAS, China
Speakers Lirong Song
Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Hongnong Zhou
Institute of Fisheries Science, National Taiwan University,China
Wei Zhang
College of Medicine and Public Health, Flinders University, Australia
Song Qin
Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, CAS, China
 

Symposium 17: Coralline algae, global marine ecosystem engineers: their systematics,
physiology and ecology.

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Paul W. Gabrielson
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
So Young Jeong
Department of Life Science, Chosun University , Korea
Speakers Gavin W. Maneveldt
University of the Western Cape, SOUTH AFRICA
Aki Kato
Hiroshima University, JAPAN
So Young Jeong
Department of Life Science, Chosun University , Korea
Tom Schils
Marine Laboratory, Univeristy of Guam
 

Symposium 18: Mechanisms responding to metabolic stressors in microalgae.

Date & Time TBD Venue TBD
Chairs Jae-Hyeok Lee
University of British Columbia, Canada
Speakers Jae-Hyeok Lee
University of British Columbia, Canada
Munevver Aksoy
Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Akdeniz University , Turkey
Yasuyo Yamaoka
Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea
Eun-Jeong Kim
Department of Life Sciences, Chung-Ang University, Korea